DigiB B.V.

We are DigiB B.V., located at Johan Huizingalaan 400, 1066 JS Amsterdam, The Netherlands. Trade Register number 68190018. Our VAT number is NL857338146B01. Email: info@digib.com.

This Privacy Statement applies to processing of personal data on our website https://digib.com (the “Website”). This document is intended to inform you, as a user of our Website, about which personal data we collect, how we use this data and for which purposes we do that.

We comply with all provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union (EU).

We collect the following personal data:
When you apply for a job through our Website, we will always collect your name and email address. Optionally, you can provide us with other details like your personal website, work experience, and the answers to a number of questions we find relevant for the job, e.g. why you want to work for DigiB, what you are the most proud of, or how you would like to grow and improve yourself. We collect this data on the basis of our legitimate business interests, specifically in order to hire the right person for the job. We will keep your personal data only for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected or processed, unless we have to keep it for tax or legal reasons. In practice, this means that if you are hired, the information related to your job application will end up in your personnel file. If you are not hired, we will keep your personal data until 6 months after you’ve been rejected, unless you provide consent for us to keep it for a longer time, e.g. for future job opportunities.

We will not share your personal data with third parties unless it is needed in order to provide the requested service to you, or when we have a legal obligation to do so. Any third parties will process your personal data in conformance with this statement. You have the right to obtain from us: information about how we process your personal data, as well as a copy of the personal data which we have stored about you. You also have the right to correct, update, shield or delete your personal data in our records, as well as data portability of your personal data to a third party, and to report any misuse of your personal data.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about how we handle personal data or if you wish to make use of your rights described above, please contact us at dataprivacy@digib.com. If you have any complaints about this statement or about how we handle your personal data you can also file a complaint at the Dutch Data Protection Agency (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). For more information see: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/.

We may update this statement at a later stage. If we make significant changes, we will post a notification on our Website; the new statement will be effective immediately upon posting. By continuing to access our Website, you agree to be bound by the revised statement. 

Cookies
Cookies are text files that are set by our Website into the browser on your computer or mobile device. The next time you visit, those cookies allow us to recognize your device. We use cookies across our Website mostly for analytical reasons: to analyze visitor behavior (e.g. which pages are viewed often) in order to optimize the usability of the Website.

To create our career site and job openings, we use the recruitment software Homerun (https://www.homerun.co/). Homerun makes use of the following third-party tools which use cookies. Homerun uses Google Tag Manager to implement third party tools. Homerun uses the Facebook pixel, Twitter pixel, LinkedIn pixel and Google AdWords Remarketing pixel in order to measure conversion of advertisements on social media. For general website analytics Homerun uses Google Analytics. Homerun uses widgets of Spotify, SoundCloud, Instagram, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, Vimeo and Google Maps to enrich job posts.

You can use the settings within your browser to control the cookies that are set on your computer. To learn more, please look at the cookie settings available in your specific web browser. You may also visit youronlinechoices.eu for details on how to remove cookies of specific parties and for further information on cookies.